Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA NOTE:
To erase this DTC from the module's internal memory, the Body Control Module (BCM) must detect an ignition OFF/ON cycle, along with the normal operation of the system associated with this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- SUBSTITUTE THE RUN/START RELAY - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
When removing relays from the PDC Assembly, do not rock or wiggle the relay sideways during removal. Lift the relay upward, using fingers or suitable pliers, at the middle of the relay body and inspect the relay terminals for proper contact.
NOTE:Additional DTCs may set in other Electronic Control Units (ECUs) when substituting relays in the PDC Assembly.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the relay, for the circuit being tested, from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Substitute the relay with a similar known good relay in the PDC Assembly.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the relay that caused the fault. With the scan tool, erase any additional DTCs that may have set when the relays were substituted.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT THE BCM HARNESS CONNECTOR(S) AND CHECK THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Remove the relay, for the circuit being tested, from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Disconnect all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
- DISCONNECT THE POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR(S) AND CHECK THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Disconnect all Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU or PDC Assembly harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- DISCONNECT RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS
- Disconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PDC Assembly harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CENTER, POWER DISTRIBUTION (PDC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- DISCONNECT RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.