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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P0330 To P0480 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0430-Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Upstream or Downstream O2 Sensor DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER 
    1. Inspect the Catalytic Converter inlet and outlet for the following damage:
      • Physical damage (dents or holes) to the Catalytic Converter.
      • Catalytic Converter leaking.
      • Catalytic Converter internally broken.
      • Severe discoloration caused by overheating the Catalytic Converter.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION 
    1. Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.

      Is an engine mechanical condition present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR AN AGING UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR AND NEW DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR 
    NOTE:

    A new Downstream O2 Sensor along with an aging Upstream O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.

    1. Review the vehicles repair history.

      Has the Downstream O2 Sensor been replaced without replacing the Upstream O2 Sensor?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. REPLACE THE CATALYTIC CONVERTER 

    If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair.

    Repair