Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Is DTC P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
- Measure the voltage at the ASD Relay connector (terminal 30) Battery Supply circuit.
Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open voltage supply to the ASD Relay. Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is open, check the ASD Relay Output circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ASD RELAY (F342) OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the PCM C1 harness connector and the PCM.
- Re-install the ASD Relay in the PDC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage at all of the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit terminals at the GPEC Adaptor.
Pick the option that best matches your result:
The voltage is equal to Battery voltage at each terminal with the ignition on
- Go To 6
There is no voltage present on any of the terminals or voltage is less than Battery voltage at all terminals
- Go To 5
Voltage is present but is missing from one or more terminals
- Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ASD RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
- Connect a jumper between terminal 30 and terminal 87 at the ASD Relay connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage at all of the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit terminals at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage at each terminal with the ignition on?
Yes
- Replace the ASD Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is open, check the ASD Relay Output circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .