Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs and Freeze Frame Data and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VISUALLY INSPECT THE CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR FOR PROPER INSTALLATION OR PHYSICAL DAMAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Visually inspect the Clutch Position Learn for proper installation or any signs of damage to the sensor or mounting bracket.
Were any issues found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The scan tool should display the P0808-CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
- Connect a jumper between the Clutch Position Sensor (T119) Position Signal circuit and the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit at the Clutch Position Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The scan tool should display the P0807-CLUTCH POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the DTC display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Clutch Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. The CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SENSOR LEARN routine must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a Clutch Position Sensor, PCM or Clutch Pedal Assembly. Failure to do so can cause the Clutch Position Not Learned DTC to set. With a scan tool, perform the CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SENSOR LEARN routine.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .