Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VERIFY AMBIENT TEMPERATURE READING
- With the scan tool, read ambient air temperature in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Is the ambient air temperature reading 85° C (185° F) or above?
Yes
- The Driver Assistance System Module (DASM) has detected the ambient temperature above operating range. Once the temperature has decreased below 85°C (185°F), DASM operation will be restored.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read ambient air temperature in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all DASM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DASM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DASM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Assistance System Module (DASM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVERS ASSISTANCE SYSTEM (DASM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.