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Home >> Jeep >> 2022 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> (Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D9C-00-Steering Column Tilt Switch >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC RETURNS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. DISCONNECT THE STEERING COLUMN TILT SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC RETURNS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the component harness connector(s) containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  3

    No 

    • Replace the Steering Column Tilt Switch in accordance to the Service Information.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. If currently connected, disconnect the component harness connector for the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage on the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector pins.

    Is there any voltage present?

    Yes 

    • Repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector pins.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  5
  5. DISCONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS - INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS - CONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC TO RETURNS 
    1. Disconnect all SCCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all SCCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    No