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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Compass Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Ignition Switch/Steering Lock >> (Electronic Steering Lock Module (ESL) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1013-62-Hardwired Vehicle Speed Signal From BSM (Braking System Module) - Signal Compare Failure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Are any ABS Module Controller Area Network (CAN) or Vehicle Speed related DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (B22) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (B22) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (B22) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  6
  4. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (B22) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (B22) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK ABS MODULE RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ABS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all ABS Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. CHECK ESL MODULE RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ESL Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all ESL Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No