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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Drivers Assistance System Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2210-00-Ecu OVERTEMPERATURE >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. VERIFY AMBIENT TEMPERATURE READING 
    1. With the scan tool, read ambient air temperature in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

      Is the ambient air temperature reading 85° C (185° F) or above?

      Yes 

      • The Driver Assistance System Module (DASM) has detected the ambient temperature above operating range. Once the temperature has decreased below 85°C (185°F), DASM operation will be restored.
      • Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all DASM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all DASM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read DASM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
      • Test complete.