Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC RETURNS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- DISCONNECT THE STEERING COLUMN TILT SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC RETURNS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the component harness connector(s) containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Switch in accordance to the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- If currently connected, disconnect the component harness connector for the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage on the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector pins.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector pins.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- DISCONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS - INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS - CONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC TO RETURNS
- Disconnect all SCCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all SCCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.