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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    WARNING:

    On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    Read the HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to:  HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES  . 

    When the HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to:  HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN  . 

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS ON THE CAN C BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the CAN topology on the Vehicle View screen.

      Does the Vehicle View screen indicate that the Module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE:

    The CAN bus will remain active with the scan tool connected and the ignition off.

    NOTE:

    Leave the scan tool connected and on the Vehicle View screen.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
    3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run circuit at the ORC harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit at the ORC harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z913) Ground circuit at the ORC harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (D11) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (D11) CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the ORC harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (D12) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (D12) CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the ORC harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 1.3 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ORC Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ORC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded PICK ONE OR NONE WHEN APPLICABLE: - [Freeze Frame and] or [Event and] Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No