Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
- Stop the vehicle.
- Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Are there any BCM CAN Bus DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (3 OF 3) .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
- CHECK FOR BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE (BSCM) DTCS
- With the scan tool, read the BSCM DTCs.
Are there any BSCM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (3 OF 3) .
No
- Go To 4
- With the scan tool, read the BSCM DTCs.
- CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any other modules reporting implausible communication DTCs against the BSCM?
Yes
- Replace the Brake System Control Module (BSCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROL (BSCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS NOTE:
Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.
- Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with service information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.