Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
- Stop the vehicle.
- Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE NOTE:
If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment.
- Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
- Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- PERFORM THE STEERING ANGLE CALIBRATION ROUTINE
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" perform the Steering Angle Calibration routine in the EPS Module.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
Was the routine successful?
Yes
- Test complete.
No
- Perform the " Steering Angle Sensor Calibration" routine again, if still unsuccessful.
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.