Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK PADDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of Paddle Switch circuit between the Key Lock Solenoid harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair Paddle Switch circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK PADDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and Paddle Switch circuit at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and Paddle Switch circuit?
Yes
- Repair Paddle Switch circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for continuity between ground and Paddle Switch circuit at the TCM harness connector.
- CHECK PADDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR STUCK CONTACT
- Disconnect the Paddle Switch harness connector at the steering wheel.
Is there continuity between Paddle Switch circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Paddle Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Disconnect the Paddle Switch harness connector at the steering wheel.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.