Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to: TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR STARTING RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
Are there any starting DTCs in the PCM?
Yes
- Repair the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs. Refer to: 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- VERIFY THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN) STORED IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) MATCHES THE VEHICLE AND THE VIN STORED IN THE BCM NOTE:
Verify a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.
- With the scan tool, access the VIN stored in the PCM.
- Compare the VIN displayed in the PCM, with the VIN of the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, access the VIN in the BCM.
Does the VIN in the PCM match the BCM and the vehicle VINs?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- With the scan tool, perform the PCM programming procedure to update the VIN in the PCM. Refer to: MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), MODULE PROGRAMMING .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT RELATED PCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: 3.6L, MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.