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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS U1191-00 To U1516-87 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1514-64 Engine Controller Secret Code - Signal Plausibility Failure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR STARTING RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any starting DTCs in the PCM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VERIFY THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN) STORED IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) MATCHES THE VEHICLE AND THE VIN STORED IN THE BCM 
    NOTE:

    Verify a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.

    1. With the scan tool, access the VIN stored in the PCM.
    2. Compare the VIN displayed in the PCM, with the VIN of the vehicle.
    3. With the scan tool, access the VIN in the BCM.

      Does the VIN in the PCM match the BCM and the vehicle VINs?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. DISCONNECT RELATED PCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No