Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to: TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE FRONT LONG RANGE RADAR (P565) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE FRONT LONG RANGE RADAR (P565) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE FRONT LONG RANGE RADAR (P566) RETURN CIRCUIT
- The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- REPLACE THE FRONT LONG RANGE RADAR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Front Long Range Radar in accordance with the Service Information.
- Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replacing the Front Long Range Radar repaired the fault.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED DASM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DASM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DASM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Assistance System Module (DASM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection has been repaired.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .