Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to: TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER RADAR DTCS NOTE:
Moving the Radar to a different location on the vehicle will cause this DTC to set. All Radars should be placed back in their original locations. To swap the Radars for testing purposes, with the scan tool perform a Mid Range Radar Position Switch Routine prior to swapping the modules.
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any other Radar Module - Internal-Electronic-Failure DTCs present?
Yes
- This is an indication that the Radar Module is programmed for another location on the vehicle. If there are two Radar Module - Internal-Electronic-Failure DTCs set, swap the Radar locations.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- This is an indication that the Radar Module connection is not properly connected. Make sure all connectors are clean and properly connected including all in-line connectors.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 8 minutes allowing the vehicle to do a complete power down.
- Erase all DTCs.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repairing the wiring or the connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE FRONT LONG RANGE RADAR - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Replace the Front Long Range Radar in accordance with the Service Information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replacing the Front Long Range Radar corrected the condition.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all DASM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DASM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DASM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Driver Assistance System Module (DASM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or the connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST .