Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
- Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery.
- Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.NOTE:
Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.
NOTE:Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
- Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
- Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
- The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE O2 SENSOR SIGNAL, RETURN, AND HEATER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the O2 Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- (K99) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and any of the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and any the circuits being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit that showed continuity for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE O2 SENSOR SIGNAL, RETURN, AND HEATER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
- (K99) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
NOTE:With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuits being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuits being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE (K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery (A). Note: Refer to the diagram below.
- Using an approved back probe tool, connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the (K99) O2 Sensor Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector (B).
- Using an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the (K99) O2 Sensor Heater Control circuit to the negative side of the Battery or a known good ground at the GPEC Adaptor (C and D).
- The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit.NOTE:
Note: Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:Note: A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.
NOTE:Note: Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
- Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
- Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
- The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
WARNING:To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, DO NOT load test any air bag/restraint system components or circuits using the procedures listed here. Refer to the Service Information for proper air bag/restraint system testing procedures.
CAUTION:Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE PCM HEATER CONTROL DRIVER FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 control to the maximum allowable percentage.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated. The brightness will be dependant on the actuation percentage selected.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 control to the OFF position.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should not be illuminated.
Does the test light illuminate with the actuator ON and not illuminated with the actuator OFF ?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UPSTREAM O2 SENSORS or DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSORS .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .