Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
- Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery.
- Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the component harness connector (A). Note: refer to the diagram below.
- The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.NOTE:
Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.
NOTE:Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
- 1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
- 2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
- 3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 (K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 (K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE PCM HEATER CONTROL DRIVER FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Sensor 1/1 (K99) Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 control to the maximum allowable percentage.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated. The brightness will be dependant on the actuation percentage selected.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 control to the OFF (0%) position.NOTE:
The test light should not be illuminated.
Does the test light illuminate with the actuator ON and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UPSTREAM O2 SENSORS or DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSORS .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .