Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
NOTE:After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
- Start the engine.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.NOTE:
It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
Were any exhaust leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
- CHECK THE (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE O2 SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Check the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K904) O2 2/2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE O2 SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check the (K904) O2 2/2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR FOR PROPER OPERATION NOTE:
Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UPSTREAM O2 SENSORS or DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSORS .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).