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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DTCS P0159 To P018C >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0160-O2 Sensor 2/2 No Activity Detected >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 (K243) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 (K243) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  5. CHECK THE (K904) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K904) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  7. CHECK THE OXYGEN SENSOR FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    NOTE:

    Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .