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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B0001-11 To B0004-11 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B0001-13-Driver Frontal Squib 1 Control-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
      NOTE:

      Moving the steering wheel position while checking for DTCs can help identify a SCCM failure.

    7. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE RELATED CONNECTORS AT THE CONTROLLER AND THE SUSPECT DEVICE 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the Squib connector and the related Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) connector.
    2. Re-seat both connectors verifying CPA latching is secure. Turn the ignition on and re-test for the DTC.
      NOTE:

      Review Supplemental Restraint System Wiring Repairs if any connection or wiring failures are found.

      Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM WIRING REPAIRS .

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR A FAULTY SQUIB 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the affected Squib harness connector and insure connector and terminals are not damaged.
    2. Using the Airbag Kit 2022400100 and 2022900080, connect tool to the Squib connector.
      NOTE:

      Most squib tests will require the 2022401100 2.0 Ohm resistor for testing. The 2022403100 3.0 Ohm resistor is for simulating the SCCM and Driver squibs together on the body side of the column harness 

      .

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Clear DTC and note if it returns.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition off and on.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the SCCM body side harness connector and insure connector and terminals are not damaged.
    2. Using the Airbag Kit 3.0 ohm resistor, connect tool to the SCCM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Clear DTC and note if it returns.
    5. Cycle the ignition off and on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      NOTE:

      The clockspring is part of the internals of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The replacement of the SCCM is required to replace the clockspring.

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit(s) by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit(s) being tested.
      NOTE:

      Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.

    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM.
      NOTE:

      The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.

    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      Is the resistance below.5 Ohm on both circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect all ORC harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Presence of foreign conductive materials on connector pins and terminals.
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ORC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    9. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    10. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    11. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    12. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      No