Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
- CHECK THE RELATED CONNECTORS AT THE CONTROLLER AND THE SUSPECT DEVICE WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the Squib connector and the related Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) connector.
- Re-seat both connectors insuring CPA latching is secure and re-test for the DTC.
Did the DTC return?
No
- Repair the poor connection.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR A FAULTY SQUIB WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the affected Squib harness connector and insure connector and terminals are not damaged.
- Using the Airbag Kit 2022400100 and 2022900080, connect tool to the Squib connector.NOTE:
Most squib tests will require the 2022401100 2.0 ohm resistor for testing. The 2022403100 3.0 ohm resistor is for simulating the SCCM and Driver squibs together on the body side of the column harness.
- Turn the ignition on.multimedia:A supplement to the article is available.
- Clear DTC and note if it returns.
Did the DTC return?
No
- Replace the affected Squib in accordance with Service Information. Refer to: FRONT SEAT BELT RETRACTOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SQUIB CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit(s) by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit(s) being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit(s) being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit(s) and ground.WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION:Probing of the circuit cavities at the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) body harness connectors and in-line connectors using test kit 2022900080 for back probing the terminal will prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR BEING SHORTED TOGETHER
- The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the Squib circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Squib circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect all Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with Service Information. Refer to: OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.