Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
- CHECK THE OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR (ODS) SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.CAUTION:
Probing of the circuit cavities at the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) body harness connectors and in-line connectors using test kit 2022900080 for back probing the terminal will prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the ODS circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit(s) by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit(s) being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit(s) being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit(s) and ground.WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the ODS circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTCS
- Replace the Occupant Detection Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Operate the vehicle under the conditions that originally set the DTC or use the When Monitored and Set Conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the Occupant Restraint Controller VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect all Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with Service Information. Refer to: OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the Occupant Restraint Controller VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .