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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
    5. With the scan tool, erase EHPS DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    7. With the scan tool, read EHPS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EHPS VERIFICATION TEST  .
  2. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (F941) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Remove Fuse 34 from Front Power Distribution Center (PDC).
    2. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    3. Isolate the (F941) Ignition RUN/START Control Output circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    4. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    5. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F941) Ignition RUN/START Control Output circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F941) Ignition RUN/START Control Output circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EHPS VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the EHPS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the EHPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read EHPS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No