Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase EHPS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read EHPS DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EHPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (F941) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove Fuse 34 from Front Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the (F941) Ignition RUN/START Control Output circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the (F941) Ignition RUN/START Control Output circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the (F941) Ignition RUN/START Control Output circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EHPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the EHPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EHPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EHPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EHPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EHPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.