LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - DTCS C1403-11 To C1416-12 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1403-11 Transfer Case Range Position Sensor - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (T314) TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE RANGE POSITION SENSOR (RPS) 
    TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION VS SENSOR RESISTANCE

    Range Position Minimum Resistance Nominal Resistance Maximum Resistance
    2WD 1124.2Ω 1183.4Ω 1242.6Ω
    4WD HIGH/4WD-AUTO 650.18Ω 684.4Ω 718.6Ω
    Neutral 199.9Ω 210.4Ω 220.9Ω
    4WD LOW 57.4Ω 60.4Ω 63.4Ω
    1. Disconnect the RPS harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance across the Signal and Ground terminals at the sensor while moving the Transfer Case Shifter to all four positions. Note the resistance reading for each position.

      Is the resistance within specification for each position?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .