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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - DTCS C1403-11 To C1416-12 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C140A-4B Transfer Case Motor Control - Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are any Transfer Case Motor Control related DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    NOTE:

    This DTC can be caused by overuse of the Transfer Case Motor. Ensure customer driving habits are not causing this DTC before continuing with this procedure.

    1. Disconnect all Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. REPLACE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: MP3022C Transfer Case - SHIFT MOTOR .
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off then back on.
    4. Operate the vehicle under the conditions that originally set this DTC or use the When Monitored Conditions as a guide.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replacing the Transfer Case Shift Motor corrected the condition.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .