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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 29 (Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure, Intermittent Condition And Verification Test) >> Standard Procedure >> Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. NO RESPONSE 
    WARNING:

    On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. 

    When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary, refer to  HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN  . 

    1. Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.

      Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?

      Yes 

      • The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM ECU .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSBs 
    1. Continue by reading the Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
    2. Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
    3. Check the vehicle's repair history.
    4. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
    5. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
    6. Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
    7. If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.

      Choose the following scenario that best applies.

      The TSB repaired the customer's complaint. 

      • Testing complete.

      A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint. 

      • Go To  3

      No DTCs are present. 

      • Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure.
  3. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION 
    1. Clear the DTCs.
    2. Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
    3. Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
    4. Check the Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, BPCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.

      Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?

      Yes 

      • Testing complete.

      No