Diagnostic Test
- NO RESPONSE WARNING:
On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES.
When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary, refer to HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN .
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM ECU .
No
- Go To 2
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
- VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSBs
- Continue by reading the Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
- Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
- Check the vehicle's repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
- If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 3
No DTCs are present.
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure.
- WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
- Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
- Check the Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, BPCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes
- Testing complete.
No
- Perform the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .