Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN WARNING:
On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES .
When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS ON THE CAN C BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the CAN topology on the Vehicle View screen.
Does the Vehicle View screen indicate that the Module is active on the bus?
Yes
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (F100) FUSED RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
The CAN bus will remain active with the scan tool connected and the ignition off.
NOTE:Leave the scan tool connected and on the Vehicle View screen.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run circuit at the ORC harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit at the ORC harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z913) Ground circuit at the ORC harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (Z913) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z913) Ground circuit at the ORC harness connector.
- CHECK THE (D11) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the voltage on the (D11) CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the ORC harness connector.
Is the voltage below 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (D11) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Measure the voltage on the (D11) CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the ORC harness connector.
- CHECK THE (D12) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the voltage on the (D12) CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the ORC harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.3 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (D12) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Measure the voltage on the (D12) CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the ORC harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all ORC Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ORC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded PICK ONE OR NONE WHEN APPLICABLE: - [Freeze Frame and] or [Event and] Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT (ORC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.