DTC P0122: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Input: Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 4 .
- Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be 5.6-5.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Blue/White wire and Blue/Orange wire - component side). Resistance should be 1.6-2.4 k/ohms with throttle closed. As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to over 4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 88-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 59 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . If continuity does not exist, check TP sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check for source of short to ground. Disconnect CAS and FTPS one at a time while monitoring continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 59 (Blue/White wire). If short to ground is corrected when either component is removed, replace that component. If continuity still exists with CAS and FTPS removed, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between TP sensor and CAS or FTPS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 88-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 73 (Blue/Orange wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue/Orange wire between ECM and TP sensor. If continuity does not exist, check TP sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector.