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Home >> Kia >> 2002 >> Optima SE, 2.7 8 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.7L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0447: EVAP Emission Control System Vent Circuit Open & DTC P0448: Emission Control System Vent Circuit Shorted >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CCV harness connector terminal for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step  7.
  2. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step  7.
  3. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. HO2S fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If HO2S fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step  7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". See Figure. Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/White wire) ECM connector terminals F30. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step  7.
  6. With CCV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between CCV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 1 (White wire). Also measure resistance between ground and CCV connector terminals No. 1 (Tan/White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a Known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
Fig 1: Identifying Canister Close Valve Connector Terminals
G00038212Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.