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Home >> Kia >> 2002 >> Rio Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction, DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input & DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION  table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check IAT sensor and ECM for proper harness connection. Go to step  7 . If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
    INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    IAT Sensor Output - Voltage IAT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C)
    3.6-3.8 68 (20)
    1.2-1.5 176 (80)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". See Figure . Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-11. Also Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-1. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step  7 .
  5. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step  7 .
  6. Turn ignition off. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAT sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
Fig 1: Identifying Air Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals
G00038191Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.