Test Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect supply vacuum hose from Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV). Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is felt, go to next step. If vacuum isnot felt, repair or replace vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary. Go to step 9
.
- Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, problem is intermittent, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 9
.
- Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 9
.
- With PCSV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. See Fig 1
. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6
. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Figure
. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)
under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO
in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 9
.
- Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 9
.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". See Figure
. Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminals B03-42. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. Go to step 9
.
- With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and PCSV connector terminals No. 2 (White/Blue wire). Also measure resistance between PCSV connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White/Blue wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a Known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
- After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.