Test Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to FTPS, CCV or PCSV are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system leak test is okay, problem is intermittent. Perform EVAP system visual inspection. Go to step 10 . If EVAP system leak test is faulty, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap. Go to step 10 .
- Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe. Go to step 10 .
- Thoroughly check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between:
- EVAP canister and fuel cut valve (rollover/ORVR valves).
- EVAP canister and CCV.
- EVAP canister and PCSV.
- PCSV and intake manifold.
- Ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake.
If vapor hose and hoses clamps are okay, go to next step. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor. Go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect supply vacuum hose from PCSV and connect vacuum pump to valve nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escapes from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 10 .
- Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks or damage at following items:
- Fuel filler cap.
- Fuel vent valve (ORVR).
- Fuel cut valve (rollover valve).
- FTP sensor.
- EVAP hoses.
- EVAP canister.
If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
- After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.