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Home >> Kia >> 2002 >> Spectra LS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0444: EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Solenoid Valve Circuit Low Input & DTC P0445: EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step  7 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See SPECTRA in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step  21 .
  4. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step  21 .
  5. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. See Figure . Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire) and ECM connector terminals No. 46. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step  7 .
  6. With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV connector terminals No. 2 (White/Black wire). Also measure resistance between PCSV connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White/Black wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
Fig 1: Identifying Purge Control Solenoid Valve Connector Terminals
G00102686Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.