Check APS
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect APS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal "7" and "8" of APS connector.
- Specification: Approx. 3.5 ~ 6.5 kΩ at 20 °C (68 °F)
- Monitor the signal output of APS1 during stepping on the accelerator pedal slowly.
- Specification
- Approx. 0.3 ~ 1.0V (when not stepping on the accelerator pedal)
- Approx. 4.0 ~ 5.5V (when stepping on the accelerator pedal fully)
- Specification
- Is the resistance or the signal voltage within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ETS unit or PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS unit or PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If the ETS unit needs to be replaced, do initialization after it is replaced.
NO
- Check APS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Procedure of Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM