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Home >> Kia >> 2004 >> Amanti >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 2) >> Diagnosis >> DTC P2123: Acceleration Position Sensor 1 Circuit High Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection >> Check APS
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Check APS

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Disconnect APS connector.
  3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and "8" of APS connector.
    1. Specification: Approx. 3.5 ~ 6.5 kΩ at 20 °C (68 °F)
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 7 And 8 Of APS Connector
      G07330786
  4. Monitor the signal output of APS1 during stepping on the accelerator pedal slowly.
    1. Specification
      1. Approx. 0.3 ~ 1.0V (when not stepping on the accelerator pedal)
      2. Approx. 4.0 ~ 5.5V (when stepping on the accelerator pedal fully)
  5. Is the resistance or the signal voltage within specifications?

    YES

    1. Substitute with a known-good ETS unit or PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS unit or PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If the ETS unit needs to be replaced, do initialization after it is replaced.

    NO

    1. Check APS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Procedure of Initialization

  1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
  2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
  3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
  4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM