Monitor DTC Status
CAUTION:
If any codes relating to TPS or MAFS are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with further troubleshooting
- Connect santool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the "MAF VOLTAGE" parameter on scantool.
- Specification:
- Approx. 0.1V with ignition ON & Engine: OFF
- Approx. 0.6~0.8V with idle & no load
- Is parameter displayed near the specification?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or the ECM's connector, which was repaired but ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Go to "SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure