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Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Amanti >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2 Of 2) >> DTC P2110//P2112 Throttle Actuator Control Module Performance // Throttle Actuator Control System-Stuck Closed (IG On) >> Monitor SCANTOOL Data
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Monitor SCANTOOL Data

  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the "TPS1" and "TPS2" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Check signal waveform

    Specification: Approx. 0.3~0.9V at idle & No load(TPS1 or TPS ETS)

    Approx. 4.5~5.0V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)

    Fig 1: Signal Waveform
    G03876844Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Are Current data and signal waveform displayed correctly?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure