LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Amanti >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2 Of 2) >> DTC P2122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Low Input >> Monitor DTC Status
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Monitor DTC Status

  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the "TPS1", "TPS2", "APS1" and "APS2" parameter on the scantool.

    Specification: Approx. 0.3~1.0V at idle & No load(TPS1or TPS ETS)

    Approx. 4.2~4.8V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)

    Approx. 0.3~1.0V at idle & No load (APS1 or APS ETS)

    Approx. 0.3~0.9V at idle & No load (APS2 or APS EMS)

    Fig 1: Monitor DTC Status
    G03876881Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is Current data displayed correctly?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.