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Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Spectra5 2.0 1, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures - 2.0L >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Start the engine and monitor the ECTS signals while warming up engine to normal operating temperature.

    Scanned temperature on the Hi-Scan (Pro) should be close to actual engine coolant temperature, is it?

    1. No:  Go to next step.
    2. Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. See INTERMITTENT PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE ..
  2. CHECK ECTS AND ECM CONNECTORS

    Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    Are all connectors good?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair or replace it.
  3. CHECK ECTS RESISTANCE
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect ECTS connector.
    2. Measure resistance between the terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector.

      Specification (ECTS resistance):

      Fig 1: ECTS Resistance Chart
      G01820560Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
      Fig 2: Checking ECTS Resistance
      G01820561Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Is resistance within specification?

      1. Yes:  Go to next step.
      2. No: Replace ECTS.
    3. CHECK REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO ECTS
      1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ECTS connector.
      2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
      3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.

        Specification (Voltage): approximately 5V

        Fig 3: Checking For Open In Harness
        G01820562Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Is voltage within specification?

      1. Yes:  Go to next step.
      2. No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
    4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
      1. Turn ignition to OFF position, and then disconnect ECTS and ECM connector.
      2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and 31 of the ECM harness connector.
      3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the ECTS harness connector and 73 of the ECM harness connector.

        Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω

        Fig 4: Checking For Short To Power In Harness
        G01820563Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Does the resistance indicate continuity?

      1. Yes:  Go to next step.
      2. No: Repair open in harness.
    5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
      1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect ECTS and ECM connectors.
      2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
      3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.

        Specification (Voltage): below 0.5V

        Fig 5: Checking For Short To Power In Harness
        G01820564Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Is voltage within specification?

      1. Yes:  Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
      2. No: Repair short to power in harness.