LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Spectra5 2.0 2, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures - 2.0L >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0136: O2 Sensor Circuit Open Check (Bank 1 Sensor 2) >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Start engine and hold the engine at 3000 rpm with no load (in P or N) until the cooling fan comes on.

    Does scan tool display DTC P0136?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. See INTERMITTENT PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE ..
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect HO2S and ECM connector.
    2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the HO2S harness connector and terminal 37 of the ECM harness connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the HO2S harness connector and terminal 42 of the ECM harness connector.

      Specification (HO2S resistance): below 1Ω

    Does each resistance indicate continuity?

    Fig 1: Checking For Open In Harness
    G01820610Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair open in harness.
  3. CHECK HO2S SIGNAL WAVEFORM
    1. Reconnect the HO2S and ECM connectors.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Using a Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor the HO2S signal waveform.
      NOTE:
      • 0.0V at Fuel-Cut state after racing with no load
      • 0.1 ~ 0.8V at idle.

    Do the rear HO2S signals fluctuate between 0V and 1V?

    1. Yes:  Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
    2. No: Replace HO2S.