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Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Spectra5 2.0 2, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures - 2.0L >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P1166: O2 Sensor System Lambda Bank Controller At The Limit (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC RELATING TO HO2S, FUEL SYSTEM, EVAP. SYSTEM, OR IGNITION SYSTEM 
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and monitor any other DTCs relating to CKPS.

      Are DTC relating to HO2S, fuel system, EVAP. System, or ignition system set?

    1. No:  Go to next step.
    2. Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.
  2. CHECK AIR LEAKAGE AND CONNECTIONS TO DYNAMIC CHAMBER 

    Check for air leakage and bad connections to the engine dynamic chamber (especially PCV, PCSV, ISCA, throttle body, intake manifold, brake booster, and oil filler cap).

    Are all connections okay?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair or replace it.
  3. CHECK PCSV 
    1. Disconnect the PCSV connector and the EVAP hose (PCSV side) between the PCSV and the canister.
    2. Check vacuum at the PCSV.

    Is PCSV normal?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Replace it.
  4. CHECK FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
    1. Release the fuel pressure and attach the fuel pressure gage to the delivery pipe.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check fuel line pressure at idle.

      Specification (Fuel Pressure): 350 kpa (3.5 cm2 , 49.8 psi)

    Is fuel line pressure within specification?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Check fuel delivery system. See FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
  5. CHECK INJECTOR FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    1. Start the engine and check the engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each injector connector in sequence.
    2. Measure the decreasing engine RPM of all cylinders.

    Is there any cylinder with no change in RPM or only a small RPM change?

    1. No:  Go to next step.
    2. Yes: Repair or replace it.
  6. CHECK FRONT HO2S 

    Temporarily install a good HO2S and check for proper operation.

    Is problem corrected?

    1. No:  Go to next step.
    2. Yes: Replace it.
  7. CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNALS RELATING TO MAFS, TPS, AND ECTS 

    Check for ECM input signals from the MAFS, TPS, and ECTS.

    Are input signals normal?

    1. Yes:  Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
    2. No: Replace all failed parts.