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Component Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Kia Sedona and 2006 Kia Sedona. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR"
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1", "3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

      Specification: Refer to RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART 

      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Connector
      G04882220Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is resistance within specifications?

    [REFERENCE DATA] 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

    Data Reference Data
    Current 22 mA
    Air Gap Input sensor 1.3 mm
    Output sensor 0.85 mm
    Resistance Input sensor Above 4 MΩ
    Output sensor Above 4 MΩ
    Voltage High 4.8 ~ 5.2V
    Low Below 0.8V

    YES 

    • Go to  2 "CHECK PCM" as below.

    NO 

  2. CHECK PCM
    1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
    3. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
    4. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
      Fig 2: Scan Tool Display - NT (Input Speed)
      G04882221Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

    YES 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.