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Home >> Kia >> 2009 >> Amanti >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2 Of 2) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P2127 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "E" Circuit Low Input >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Check APS
    1. Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
    2. Measure waveform of APS by pressing and depressing accelerator pedal with scan tool.

      SPECIFICATION : 

      OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Pedal Position Output Voltage (V) [Vref = 5.0V]
      APS1 APS2
      C.T  0.7 ~ 0.8V 0.275 ~ 0.475V
      W.O.T  3.8 ~ 4.4V 1.75 ~ 2.35V
      Fig 1: Identifying Signal Waveform
      G05301683Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    3. Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?

      YES 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scan tool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
      Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the PCM

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.