Component Inspection
- Visual Inspection.
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
- Check that HO2S (B1S1) is contaminated or damaged by foreign materials.
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Go to step 2.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance.
- IG "OFF".
- Connect probe to terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) connector and select oscilloscope function with scan tool.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Measure signal waveform of HO2S (B1/S1) with scan tool.
- Is the measured signal waveform within specification?
YES
- Go to step 3.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ECM/PCM.
- IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
- Connect scan tool and Key "ON".
- Select simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) signal connector.
- Does the signal value of HO2S (B1/S1) change according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scan tool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM.
Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM
Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM