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Home >> Kia >> 2010 >> Forte EX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (ULEV) (2 Of 2) >> DTC P0506: Idle Air Control System-RPM Lower than Expected >> Inspection Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.
    Fig 1: TPS Voltage Signal Waveform
    G06491054Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Scantool Screen Display - Actuation Test Menu
    G06491055Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    • During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.
  2. Is the waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after replacing the ETC assembly or PCM.
      • TPS adaptation procedure

      Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
      → Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. < 99.8° C (211.6°F)