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Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Sorento Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) - 2.4L >> DTC P0077: Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit-High (Bank 1) >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect oil control valve connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power terminal and control terminal of the solenoid connector (Component side).

    Specification 

    TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

    Temp.(°C) Temp.(°F) Resistance (Ω) Temp.(°C) Temp.(°F) Resistance (Ω)
    0 32 6.2 ~ 7.4 60 140 8.0 ~ 9.2
    10 50 6.5 ~ 7.7 70 158 8.3 ~ 9.5
    20 68 6.9 ~ 7.9 80 176 8.6 ~ 9.8
    30 86 7.1 ~ 8.3 90 194 8.9 ~ 10.1
    40 104 7.4 ~ 8.6 100 212 9.2 ~ 10.4
    50 122 7.7 ~ 8.9
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Power Terminal And Control Terminal Of Solenoid Connector (Component Side)
    G07414582Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is resistance within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to next step as below.

    NO 

    • Check oil control valve for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good solenoid and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace solenoid and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.