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Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Soul Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 2) - 1.6L >> DTC P2097: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Scantool Diagnostics >> Monitor Scantool Data
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Monitor Scantool Data

  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the "Parameters related to air/fuel ratio (HO2S, MAF, MAP, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, etc)" on the scantool.
    Fig 1: Monitoring Parameters Related To Air & Fuel Ratio On Scantool (1 Of 2)
    G06523135Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Monitoring Parameters Related To Air & Fuel Ratio On Scantool (2 Of 2)
    G06523136Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Are the parameters displayed correctly?

    YES 

    Fault is intermittent, caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector, or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    Go to "SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure.