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Home >> Kia >> 2012 >> Optima LX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 50 (Body Control Module Diagnosis - HEV) >> DTC B1613: CAN timeout between IPM and CLU >> Inspection Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Check internal errors of CAN communication units.

  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. Replace SMK with the new one and check DTC again.
    Fig 1: Body Control Module And Cluster - Circuit Diagram
    G08314426Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Body Control Module And Cluster Connector Terminals End View
    G08314427Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    *CAN communication units: BCM(Body Control Module), CLU(Cluster), SMK(Smart Key), SJB(Smart Junction Box), PSM (Power Seat Module)

  5. Is the code erased?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.