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Home >> Kia >> 2012 >> Optima SX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) - 2.0L >> DTC P2237: O2 Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Open (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Inspection Repair >> W/Harness Inspection >> Control Circuit Inspection
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Control Circuit Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect HO2S connector.
  3. Ignition "ON", Engine "OFF".
  4. Measure voltage between VIP terminal of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

    Specification :  Approx. 2~3V

  5. Measure resistance between VIP terminal and other terminals of the HO2S harness connector.

    Specification :  Infinite

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between VIP Terminal Of Sensor Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G07382934Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between VIP Terminal Of HO2S Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G07382935Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is HO2S display near the specification?

    YES 

    • Go to next step as below.

    NO 

    • Repair open or short to ground in signal circuit and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: HO2S must have a clean air reference to function properly. The air is obtained by way of the sensor wire(s). Do not attempt to repair the wire(s), connector, or the terminals.