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Home >> Kia >> 2013 >> Forte LX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) - Except SULEV >> DTC P0133: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
    • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed.
    • Silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal
    • Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination
    • Use of improper sealant
    • If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
  3. Connect Scantool and monitor the O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1 parameter on the Scantool data list

    Specification :  Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V) at idle. Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA .

  4. Is sensor switching properly?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.

    NO 

    • Check HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.